Privacy Policy


This statement applies to the http://www.shop4pets.com.au/ website that is owned by Shop4Pets ("the Owner"). This statement applies to this website which is owned by Shop4Pets Pty Limited (A.B.N. 39 297 650 841)

Background
We maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information. Our privacy policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The policy applies to us and our related entities (if any).

 

Privacy Act 1988
Our Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we may collect and treat personal information as defined in the Privacy Act (Personal Information). It also describes how you may access and amend personnel information held by us on your behalf.

The Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained through the website of the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.gov.au).

Contacting Us
Our contact details are as follows:

Address
Marketing Department
Shop4Pets Pty Limited (A.B.N. 39 297 650 841)
PO Box 499, Caboolture, QLD 4510

Email:
service@shop4pets.com.au

Website:
shop4pets.com.au

 

Collection of Information
It is necessary that we collect Personal Information about you and your business for the purposes of providing the services offered on this website. You have rights in relation to this information and this document sets out these rights. The Personal Information collected is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions and activities.

What we collect and how we use it

When we do collect Personal Information, it is our usual practice to collect this information directly from you. We do that through. Any personal information we collect, is done so when you perform a transaction on our website, register, subscribe to our newsletter or contact us. Personal information may include your name, postal address, telephone number and email address.
 

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for internal management purposes and for the purpose of better marketing the Owner's products and services to you and your business.  You agree to us using your email address and delivery address to send you messages and direct marketing material concerning your user account, any orders you place and information about the products sold by us.  If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know by emailing us at service@shop4pets.com.au and we will respect your request.
 

Storage of Information

Your Personal Information is kept in a database that is protected by a login and password. Every effort is made to secure this database to prevent your Personal Information being obtained by third parties.

Our server may log details about any computer used to access the Website (such as the IP address, operating system and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded.

Your credit card details are kept safe once you have proceeded to checkout you will be transferred to our secure server (SSL 128 Bit Encryption) to finalise your payment through DPS Express Payment and Paypal, each using state of the art, bank grade security and infrastructure. Please check paymentexpress.com and paypal.com.au websites for details of their privacy policies and security measures.
 

You have a right to know what information we have
You have a right at any time to request that you be told what Personal Information that we hold about you and to request that this information be destroyed.

 

Cookies
The storing of cookies on your machine is necessary to identify a buyer during a session on this website. These cookies currently expire within 30 minutes, so if no activity (i.e. page loads) occurs within that limit, the cookie is destroyed and a new one created identifying a new session. Previous information is not retained for that new session.

 

Access and Amendment
If you wish to access your Personal Information, then you may contact our Privacy Officer and request that this be done. In the interests of your privacy we may require you to verify in writing your identity prior to releasing your Personal Information to you. Any questions you may have in relation to accessing Personal Information should be addressed to our Privacy Officer.

We will return the Personal Information to you in accordance with our normal retrieval practices.

We will take steps to destroy, amend or de-identify Personal Information in as short a time as possible after being notified by you in writing to do so unless the law requires otherwise.

We reserve the right to charge you for the reasonable cost of retrieving your Personal Information.
 

Change in Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. You should visit our privacy policy from time to time to see whether it has been updated.

 

Privacy Officer
Our Privacy Officer will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues. Individuals wishing to make an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy should do so by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

Compliance Privacy Officer: Email: service@shop4pets.com.au, Attention to the Compliance Privacy Officer.

To top